EMX85 & EMX65 Southwest Zone Round 2 – Zabok

caudet-loket-1

The second round of the Europeans EMX85 and EMX65 from the Southwest Zone took place this weekend in Zabok, Croatia. French duo Sleny Goyer and Timotei Cez were the winners in their respective classes.

Sleny Goyer went 1-2 to claim the overall over his countryman Leo Diss-Fenard (1-3) while Swiss Emil Ziemer rounded the podium via 3-2. On the other hand, Andrea Ucellinni, winner of the first round a week ago in Slovenia, had some struggles as he finished 4-38 a result that dropped him from the lead to 4th in the standings 17 points behind Goyer who claims the championship lead.

In the EMX65 class, it was a back-to-back win for Timotei Cez this time via 1-2 over local hero Roko Ivandic who bounced back from a fifth in the race to win the second one. Meanwhile, Italian Anthony Montoneri rode pretty solid to fill the podium via 3-3. As for the standings, Cez leads by a slim advantage of 6 points over Ivandic.

Top 10 Overall EMX85:

  1. #350 Sleny Goyer (GasGas/FRA) 2-1
  2. #14 Leo Diss-Fenard (KTM/FRA) 1-3
  3. #223 Emil Ziemer (Husq/Switz) 3-2
  4. #381 David Cracco (KTM/ITA) 6-4
  5. #292 Ricardo Bauer (KTM/AUT) 5-5
  6. #324 Michelle Piccoli (KTM/ITA) 9-6
  7. #326 Kenzo Ferez (KTM/FRA) 7-9
  8. #224 Jarno Jansen (GasGas/Switz)10-7
  9. #367 Pau Caudet (Husq/ESP) 12-10
  10. #353 Andrea Uccellini (Husq/ITA) 4-38

Top 10 Standings EMX85 post Round 2 ( of 3)

  1. Sleny Goyer 85
  2. Leo Diss-Fenard 81
  3. Ricardo Bauer 76
  4. Andrea Uccellini 68
  5. Emil Ziemer 67
  6. David Cracci 63
  7. Kenzo Ferez 54
  8. Piccoli Michele 52
  9. Jarno Jansen 47
  10. Pau Caudet 35

Top 10 Overall EMX65

  1. #216 Timotei Cez (GasGas/FRA) 1-2
  2. #243 Roko Ivandic (KTM/CRO) 5-1
  3. #295 Anthony Montoneri (KTM/ITA) 3-3
  4. #220 Liam Morette (Husq/FRA) 2-5
  5. Esposito Achille (Husq/ITA) 6-4
  6. #372 Eleu Jose (GasGas/ESP) 4-7
  7. #214 Elias Eder (KTM/AUT) 8-6
  8. #355 Mathys Aguillo (KTM/FRA) 7-8
  9. #263 Svit Vizintin (KTM/SLO) 12-10
  10. #252 Conrad Pichon (YAM/FRA) 11-13

Top 10 Standings EMX65 post Round 2 (of 3)

  1. Timotei Cez 94
  2. Roko Ivandic 88
  3. Mathys Aguillo 61
  4. Elias Eder 59
  5. Eleu Jose 54
  6. Slit Vizintin 52
  7. Anthony Montoneri 52
  8. Stefan Lence 51
  9. Liam Morette 50
  10. Tim Repnik 48

More posts from

Onboard Magazine 145